Is Guinness gluten free? Gluten free ales and beers

Hello Guinness lovers out there! I see you…and if you’re Celiac or have a gluten intolerance or allergy, you may be wondering if you can continue to drink Guinness. Let’s find out together.

Can Celiacs drink Guinness?

I’m sorry you guys, but the answer is a definite no. Why? Guinness is brewed in a traditional way, meaning it is created with malted barley. Barley is a grain that contains gluten, so it is not safe to consume.

But, the next time you’re at your favorite beer and wine shop, ask the experts there are about other types of ale or lagers that are now made gluten-free. You’ll find there are still options, even if you cannot drink Guinness.

You might also like: Who makes gluten free beer in Canada? | Is Stella Artois gluten free?