Are Jolly Ranchers Gluten Free?

Are Jolly Ranchers Gluten Free? At first thought, yes of course, they have to be! Everyone loves Jolly Ranchers the world over. And what’s not to like, it is sweet soothing goodness wrapped in a little package. These candies are known for their super intense fruit flavor! However, for gluten sufferers or Celiacs, it’s a question that needs to be answered no matter how tasty the candy is. So, let’s answer the question below.

Are Jolly Ranchers Gluten Free?

The Hershey company produces Jolly Ranchers and their website lists the ingredients in them. They are corn syrup, sugar, malic acid, natural flavor, artificial flavor, artificial color, mineral oil, and lecithin. This looks really promising as there are no ingredients that have gluten in them. So, are these candies gluten free? Not quite, here’s what the Hershey website says regarding that below:

“While JOLLY RANCHER Candies have not been fully evaluated to qualify as gluten-free by FDA standards, they do not include any gluten-containing ingredients. See our other gluten-free products.

What does this mean? This means that because the FDA has not does a full evaluation on Jolly Rancher’s, Hershey will not put it on their official gluten free product list.

Conclusion

Are Jolly Ranchers gluten free? Probably as they do not contain any gluten ingredients. However, it is not on Hershey’s official gluten free product list. There is probably a reason for that. Perhaps it is due to potential cross contamination with other products which are not gluten free. But because of this, caution should be used. Also, it would be good to read the packaging to make sure and also good to check Hershey’s gluten free list to see if it now appears. Caution is always good even for the most delicious treats. Eat well and stay safe!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *