A bag of cheetos to highlight question Is Cheetos gluten free?

Are Cheetos Gluten Free?

Are Cheetos gluten free? An interesting question for sure as Cheetos are a great snack. Who doesn’t love the cheesy goodness in each bite? And how about the crunchy outside that is not too hard but seems to melt in your mouth with each bite you take? Cheetos are great! But the question we need to answer is – are Cheetos gluten free? Are Cheetos safe for Celiacs and those with a gluten allergy?

Are Cheetos Gluten Free? Maybe.

Cheetos do not contain any gluten containing ingredients. This is an excellent start to our research! We discovered this by visiting the Frito Lay website and searching for products that do not contain gluten. That means that they do not contain wheat, rye, barley or oats in their snacks. Frito Lay makes Cheetos along with a wide variety of savory snacks such as Lays and Doritos. And wouldn’t you know it, Cheetos are listed under the snacks not having gluten added to them. Yeah, Cheetos are potentially gluten free!

However, there is a caution from their website regarding potential cross contamination. And please take note of it if you are very gluten sensitive or Celiac. Here’s what their website says below:

“However, some of the products listed below may be manufactured on the same lines as products that contain gluten.  Although our lines are cleaned between production runs, Frito Lay Canada has not tested these products for gluten content and the ingredients in these products may have come into contact with gluten-containing products prior to manufacturing.  Individuals who are sensitive to gluten should take these factors into consideration in consuming these products.

Please note: The information provided pertains only to products made and distributed in Canada. Products sold in other countries under similar brands may be made using slightly different recipes and ingredients to accommodate local needs and preferences. “


Cheetos are potentially gluten free and that is great! This means more people can enjoy the cheesy goodness that this snack has to offer. However, as mentioned above there are no guarantees that they are completely gluten free. Due to possible cross contamination issues, please be cautious about eating Cheetos – especially if you’re Celiac.

But if you have a mild or moderate gluten allergy or intolerance, then Cheetos may well be a safe snack for you. Enjoy snacking safely!